Bioconductor

Conference Home
Registration
Call for submissions

- Schedule
- Poster Titles
- Workshops
- Instructions for presenters

Resources
- Organizing committee

Sponsor Opportunities
Code of Conduct
Past conferences


Bioconductor2020

Conference Sponsors

Genentech Genentech Genentech isb-cgc F1000Research Maze Therapeutics StickerMule

Bioconductor: https://bioconductor.org
Bioc2020 sticker
Hosted on GitHub Pages
Theme by orderedlist

BioC 2020: Where Software and Biology Connect

When: July 27 - 31, 2020
What: Community/Developer Day, Main Conference
Where: Virtual Conference
Slack: Bioconductor Team (#bioc2020 channel)
Twitter: #bioc2020

Agenda

All time is US Eastern Time. All sessions include Q&A time.

Time Track Name
Monday, 7/27/2020    
     
8:00 AM Community Open breakfast meeting
8:30 AM Talk Talk, Martin Morgan, Introduction & Welcome
9:00 AM Talk Keynote, Rafael Irizarry. Probabilistic Gene Expression Signatures for Single Cell RNA-seq Data
10:00 AM Talk Contributed Talk 1, Yi Wang, Ting Huang, Simina Boca, Phillipe Boilleau
11:00 AM Workshop 100: Levi Waldron, Public data resources in Bioconductor
12:00 PM Community Birds of a Feather: On Standards for Accessible and Interpretable Visualizations
12:00 PM Community Talk with the BioC Core Team
1:00 PM Workshop 100: Chloe Mirzayi, A workshop for concepts of epidemiology
2:00 PM Workshop 100: John Lawson, Annotating inter-sample DNA methylation and ATAC-seq variation with COCOA
3:00 PM Workshop 100: Leonardo Collado-Torres, Human RNA-seq data from recount2 and related packages
4:00 PM Workshop 100: James W. MacDonald, Introduction to Bioconductor annotation resources
5:00 PM Workshop 100: Stefano Mangiola, A tidy transcriptomics introduction to RNA-Seq analyses
Tuesday, 7/28/2020    
     
8:00 AM Community Open breakfast meeting
9:00 AM Workshop 200: Ludwig Geistlinger, Functional enrichment analysis of high-throughput omics data
10:00 AM Workshop 200: Haibo Liu, Best practices for ATAC-seq QC and data analysis
11:00 AM Workshop 200: Ludwig Geistlinger, Marcel Ramos, Sehyun Oh, Copy number variation analysis with Bioconductor
12:00 PM Community Birds of a Feather Talks
12:00 PM Community Talk with the BioC Technical Advisory Board
1:00 PM Workshop 200: Charlotte Soneson, Aaron Lun, Interactive visualization of SummarizedExperiment objects with iSEE
2:00 PM Talk Keynote, Kylie Bemis, Out-of-memory computing with matter
3:00 PM Talk Contributed Talks 2, Daniel Bunis, Koen Van den Berge, F. William townes. Lauren Hsu
4:00 PM Workshop 200: Lihua Julie Zhu, Jianhong Ou, CRISPRseek for design target-specific gRNAs for the CRISPR genome editing system including base editor and prime editor
5:00 PM Workshop 200: Kai Hu, Integrated ChIP-seq data analysis workshop
Wednesday, 7/29/2020    
8:00 AM Community Presentation of the BioC Commuity Advisory Board
8:40 AM Community Presentation of the BioC Awards Ceremony
9:00 AM Talk Keynote, Corrie Painter, Count Me In, Partnering with patients to accelerate the pace of cancer research
10:00 AM Community Birds of a Feather: CDSB Community Meeting
11:00 AM Workshop 200: Marcel Ramos, MultiAssayExperiment and curatedTCGAData Bioconductor 2020 workshop
12:00 PM Poster Poster Session A
1:00 PM Workshop 200: Aedin Culhane, Lauren Hsu, A introduction to matrix factorization, svd and principal component analysis
2:00 PM Talk Keynote, Fei Chen, Slide-seq: a platform for understanding cellular circuits in tissue
3:00 PM Talk Contributed Talks 3, Lukas M. Weber, Dario Righelli, Lambda Lu, Ellis Patrick
4:00 PM Workshop 200: Petr Smirnov, Arvind Mer, Christopher Eeles, A workshop on discovering biomarkers from high through put response screens
5:00 PM Workshop 500: Qian Liu, Bioconductor toolchain for usage and development of reproducible bioinformatics pipelines in CWL
Thursday, 7/30/3030    
8:00 AM Workshop 500: Peter F. Hickey, Effectively Using the DelayedArray Framework to Support the Analysis of Large Datasets
9:00 AM Workshop 100: Sehyun Oh, Levi Waldron, Cloud-based genomics using Terra/AnVIL
10:00 AM Workshop 500: Mikhail Dozmorov, Detection of differentially interacting chromatin regions from multiple Hi-C datasets
11:00 AM Workshop 500: Kayla Interdonato, Material on how to create and submit a package to Bioconductor
12:00 PM Community Birds of a Feather: Ten simple rules for thriving in bioinformatics research
12:00 PM Community Talk with the BioC Core Team
1:00 PM Talk Lightning Talks
2:00 PM Talk Keynote, X Shirley Liu, Computational modeling of protein degradation in tumors
3:00 PM Talk Contributed Talks 4, Anthony Mammoliti, Shradda Pai, Gabriel Odom. Ruth Schmidt
4:00 PM Workshop 500: Anthony Federico, Efficient, scalable, and reproducible enrichment workflows
5:00 PM Workshop 200: Michael Love, Importing alevin scRNA-seq counts into R/Bioconductor
Friday, 7/31/2020    
8:00 AM Poster Poster Session B
9:00 AM Talk Keynote, Caroline Uhler, Multi-Domain Data Integration: From Observations to Mechanistic Insights
10:00 AM Talk Contributed Talks 5, Emma Jablonski, Shian Su, Hena Ramay, Jayaram Kancheria
11:00 AM Workshop 500: Kelly Street, Koen Van den Berge, Trajectory inference across conditions: differential expression and differential progression
12:00 PM Community Birds of a Feather: Reproducible environments for integrated computational workflows
12:00 PM Community Talk with the BioC Core Team
1:00 PM Talk Lightning Talks
2:00 PM Talk Keynote, Aaron Lun, Making the infrastructure sausage: tales of Bioconductor package development
3:00 PM Talk Contributed Talks 6, Charlotte Soneson, Davide Risso, Anthony Sonrel, Stephanie Hicks
4:00 PM Talk Closing Remarks
4:30 PM   Happy Hour